Sunday, June 30, 2013

Hmmmmm. . . .

Don't know what I was thinking when I sketched this one. . .must have been in the dark.  Doesn't look like any of my characters. . .or at least, not very much.  :)
Until tomorrow. . .Happy CONFUSION!!!

Saturday, June 29, 2013

It's all good. . . .

. . .or at least that's what Sally seems to be telling us.  :)
Until tomorrow. . .Happy THUMBS UP!!!!

Friday, June 28, 2013

Snail Mail . . .

. . .it's a lost art, but you know we all LOVE getting it!
Until tomorrow. . . Happy MAILING!!!!

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Put 'em up!

Reminds me of the Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz. . . .cracks me up.  Hmmmmm.
Until tomorrow. .. .Happy UPING!!!!  (is that a word?)

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Kick the can. . . .

. . .or at the dirt.  But it's good to just walk. . .and ponder.
Until tomorrow. . .Happy PONDERING!!!

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Football?

Hide and seek?  A surprise approach?  Your guess is as good as mine.

Until tomorrow. . . Happy WHATEVER!!!!

Monday, June 24, 2013

Sunday, June 23, 2013

Keep it cool. . . .

. . .that's how you get the girl!  I think.  Hope it works better for him than the guys I saw using it.  :)
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy COOLING!!!

Saturday, June 22, 2013

I wonder. . .

. . .if he caught it, or if Sally intercepted it?  I bet she at least tackled him!  That's my guess!
Until tomorrow. . .Happy TACKLING!!!

Friday, June 21, 2013

Summer flowers. . .

. . .are the best when they are given in love.
Until tomorrow. . .Happy GIVING!!!!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Those boys. . .

. . .certainly have nothing on Sally!  Now, kick the ball and let's get going!  And it's TACKLE!  No touch!

Until tomorrow. . .Happy PLAYING!!!

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

On a mission?

I certainly hope so, because I'm right behind him!
Until tomorrow. . . Happy MISSION-ING!!!

Monday, June 17, 2013

Remember. . .

. . .there is a limit on how many you can catch!
Until tomorrow. . . Happy Fishing!!!

Sunday, June 16, 2013

Ladies first

Ain't Max a gentleman!  Too, too sweet.
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy Sweetness!!!

Saturday, June 15, 2013

Bored?

Yep, Sally looks like she's lost interest in the game and something else has caught her eye.
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy Boredom!!!

Friday, June 14, 2013

Are you game?

Sally looks like she's ready to join in the game too!
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy Gaming!!!

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Play ball!

Looks to me, like he's going to throw a curve ball!
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy Pitching!!!


Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Attitude?

What attitude?  Maddie doesn't seem to see what the big deal is!?!  Do you?
Until tomorrow....Happy (good) Attitude!!!

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Row, row, row your boat. . .

. . .gently down the stream!  Merrily, merrily, merrily, merrily, life is but a dream.
How perfectly adorable.  Maddie & Max just LOVE spending time on the lake.

Until tomorrow. . . .Happy ROWING!!!!

Monday, June 10, 2013

Good little protectors. . . .

Maddie & Max, sure do love their friendly blue bird.  Protecting her and her unhatched eggs from the rain.  How sweet!

Until tomorrow. . .Happy PROTECTING!!!

Sunday, June 9, 2013

Peek-a-boo. . .

. . I see you!  They are quite the little sneaky swimmers, aren't they!  Not sure about the snorkels, but I'll work that out soon.  :)

Until tomorrow . . . .Happy SWIMMING!!!

Saturday, June 8, 2013

Keeping good company. . .

Maddie is keeping poor Max company while he's sick.  She's being such an empathetic sister.  Super sweet.

Until tomorrow. . . .Happy RECOVERING!!!

Friday, June 7, 2013

To always honor . . .

. . .the flag.  No matter how big or small!

Until tomorrow. . .Happy HONORING!!!!

Thursday, June 6, 2013

A true gentleman

. . .or at least he is here.  Letting Maddie relax & ride in their little red wagon.  Max is such a great brother!
Until tomorrow. . . Happy PULLING!!!!

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Driving Ms. Maddie

I Love, love, love the movie Driving Miss Daisy.  What a fabulous movie about friendship.  Probably my second favorite, next to Fried Green Tomatoes.  Not sure where Max is driving Maddie.  Perhaps to the candy store to pick up some chocolate.  That would be my guess!
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy DRIVING!!!!

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Can ya hear me?

Can ya hear me now?  Still LOVE those original Verizon Wireless commercials.  Especially the one with the chimp and banana.  Classic!
Remember, back in the day, when there where no cell phones?!  This was a super fun past time for many a kid, including my sister and me.  Putting those Campbell's soup cans to good use, don't ya think!  And so are Maddie & Max.  
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy PHONING!!!!

Monday, June 3, 2013

Hmmmm?!?!?!?!

Not sure where this one was going.  Max started out on a bike, but ended up on a bench.  Either that, or someone stole his bike right out from under him and left only the handlebar.  :)
Until tomorrow. . .Happy ???!!!

Sunday, June 2, 2013

Win or lose. . .

. . .you have to have a good attitude about the situation.  Sally doesn't seem to have that attitude.
Until tomorrow. . .Happy Winning!!!

Saturday, June 1, 2013

Double Trouble

Jam & scam.  Aren't Noah and Max quit the pair!
Until tomorrow. . . .Happy Trouble!!!